Wednesday, November 30, 2022
HomeSportsPrep ladies’ volleyball: Southern Section playoff outcomes from Saturday

Prep ladies’ volleyball: Southern Section playoff outcomes from Saturday

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 2

Second spherical, Saturday

Redondo d. Foothill, 25-19, 25-20, 25-19

Los Alamitos d. Beckman, 25-22, 22-25, 25-21, 18-25, 16-14

Harvard-Westlake d. JSerra, 25-16, 28-26, 24-26, 19-25, 15-11

Aliso Niguel d. La Canada, 25-18, 25-15, 25-22

Temecula Valley d. Rancho Cucamonga, 25-25, 25-16, 25-15

El Toro d. San Juan Hills, 25-16, 31-29, 25-17

San Clemente d. Cypress, 19-25, 25-19, 22-25, 25-16, 18-16

Vista Murrieta d. Orange Lutheran, 25-16, 27-25, 25-19

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 6 p.m.

#1 Redondo at Los Alamitos

#4 Aliso Niguel at Harvard-Westlake

El Toro at Temecula Valley

#2 Vista Murrieta at San Clemente

DIVISION 3

Second spherical, Saturday

Alemany d. Millikan, 25-10, 25-12, 25-22

South Pasadena d. Torrance, 3 video games to 1 (scores not reported)

Lengthy Seaside Wilson d. Serrano, 25-18, 25-18, 25-22

Edison d. St. Margaret’s, 16-25, 25-22, 25-17, 28-26

Oaks Christian d. San Marcos, 20-25, 20-25, 25-14, 25-19, 15-11

Chino Hills d. King, 20-25, 25-16, 25-18, 25-17

St. Joseph d. Glendora, 25-18, 25-18, 25-17

Chaminade d. El Segundo, 25-14, 25-13, 23-25, 24-26, 15-3

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 6 p.m.

South Pasadena at #1 Alemany

Lengthy Seaside Wilson at #4 Edison

#3 Oaks Christian at Chino Hills

#2 Chaminade at St. Joseph

DIVISION 4

Second spherical, Saturday

Saugus d. Thousand Oaks, 25-19, 25-13, 25-23

Trabuco Hills d. Crean Lutheran, 3 video games to 2 (scores not reported)

Santa Barbara d. Xavier Prep, 25-22, 25-17, 25-17

Pasadena Poly d. Summit, 25-15, 17-25, 25-16, 25-21

Eastvale Roosevelt d. South Hills, 26-24, 25-23, 25-14

Villa Park d. Oxnard, 25-19, 19-25, 17-25, 25-23, 15-7

Campbell Corridor d. Newbury Park, 25-22, 25-11, 25-19

Visit also :   Matthew Stafford (concussion) must be cleared for Rams-Saints

Schurr d. Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian, 25-20, 25-18, 25-17

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 6 p.m.

Trabuco Hills at #1 Saugus

#4 Pasadena Poly at Santa Barbara

Villa Park at #3 Eastvale Roosevelt

#2 Schurr at Campbell Corridor

DIVISION 5

Second spherical, Saturday until famous

Quartz Hill d. Bishop Amat, 25-13, 22-25, 25-13, 25-21

Monrovia at Marina, Monday

Sunny Hills d. Archer, 25-20, 25-11, 25-23

#4 Yorba Linda at La Palma Kennedy, Monday

Bishop Diego d. Valencia, 19-25, 25-20, 25-23, 15-25, 16-14

Capistrano Valley Christian d. La Habra, 25-16, 25-19, 25-22

Buckley d. El Dorado, 25-16, 25-19, 25-22

Crescenta Valley d. Cerritos, 25-21, 25-19, 25-18

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 6 p.m.

#1 Quartz Hill at Marina/Monrovia winner

#4 Yorba Linda/Kennedy winner at Sunny Hills

Capistrano Valley Christian at Bishop Diego

#2 Crescenta Valley at Buckley

DIVISION 6

Second spherical, Saturday

Simi Valley d. Temescal Canyon, 26-24, 25-11, 25-14

Ridgecrest Burroughs d. Constitution Oak, 25-23, 24-26, 27-25, 16-25, 15-4

Rowland d. Hillcrest, 22-25, 25-19, 25-14. 25-23

Santa Clarita Christian d. Kaiser, 21-25, 25-22, 25-19, 28-26

Riverside Poly d. Loma Linda Academy, 25-16, 25-10, 25-14

Arrowhead Christian d. Oxford Academy, 25-16, 25-23, 25-22

La Reina d. Sonora, 25-23, 10-25, 25-13, 24-26, 15-10

Rancho Christian d. Santa Ana Calvary Chapel, 3 video games to 1 (scores not reported)

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 6 p.m.

Ridgecrest Burroughs at #1 Simi Valley

#4 Santa Clarita Christian at Rowland

#3 Riverside Poly at Arrowhead Christian

#2 Rancho Christian at La Reina

DIVISION 7

Second spherical, Saturday until famous

Trinity Classical d. Coachella Valley, 3 video games to 2 (scores not reported)

Santa Fe d. Westminster, 25-21, 22-25, 25-21, 25-18

Visit also :   Top gamers within the World Cup

San Jacinto at Avalon, Monday, 4:30 p.m.

Nordhoff d. Silverado, 3 video games to 1 (scores not reported)

San Gabriel d. Glendale, 25-22, 23-25, 25-15, 25-23

Ocean View d. Gabrielino, 23-25, 25-18, 25-22, 22-25, 15-8

Newport Seaside Pacifica Christian d. Don Lugo, 25-23, 25-20, 25-16

West Valley d. Laguna Blanca, 23-25, 25-20, 25-7, 25-17

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 6 p.m.

Trinity Classical at Santa Fe

Avalon/San Jacinto winner at #4 Nordhoff

San Gabriel at Ocean View

#2 West Valley at Newport Seaside Pacifica Christian

DIVISION 8

Second spherical, Saturday until famous

United Christian d. Bassett, 25-15, 25-11, 26-24

Milken at Godinez, Monday

Southlands Christian d. Western, 25-17, 25-17, 28-26

Temecula Prep d. Azusa, 27-25, 25-20, 21-25, 22-25, 17-15

Twentynine Palms d. Ramona Convent, 25-22, 25-22, 28-26

California Lutheran d. Malibu, 3 video games to 0 (scores not reported)

Sierra Vista d. Santa Clara, 25-18, 25-22, 25-5

Orange Vista d. St. Mary’s Academy, 3 video games to 0 (scores not reported)

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 6 p.m.

#1 United Christian at Godinez/Milken winner

Temecula Prep at Southlands Christian

California Lutheran at Twentynine Palms

Sierra Vista at Orange Vista

DIVISION 9

Second spherical, Saturday until famous

Academy of Tutorial Excellence d. Edgewood, 25-13, 25-20, 18-25, 25-20

AGBU d. Samueli, 3 video games to 2 (scores not reported)

Chaffey d. CSDR, 25-21, 25-20, 25-14

Lighthouse Christian d. Packinghouse Christian 27-25, 25-17, 25-13

Desert Mirage at #3 Pasadena Marshall, Monday, 5 p.m.

Hillcrest Christian d. Academy for Careers & Exploration, 25-15, 23-25, 25-17, 18-25, 19-17

Orangewood Academy d. Religion Baptist, 25-11, 21-25, 15-25, 25-19, 15-10

Excelsior d. Holy Martyrs, 18-25, 25-22, 25-10, 25-17

Visit also :   The Times' high 25 highschool soccer rankings

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 6 p.m.

#1 Academy of Tutorial Excellence at AGBU

Chaffey at Lighthouse Christian

Hillcrest Christian at #3 Pasadena Marshall/Desert Mirage winner

Orangewood Academy at #2 Excelsior

NOTES (Div. 2-9): Semifinals, Oct. 29, 6 p.m. Championships, Nov. 5 at websites tbd.

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Most Popular

Recent Comments

WEBSITE WEBSITE WEBSITE WEBSITE WEBSITE WEBSITE WEBSITE WEBSITE WEBSITE WEBSITE